CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Tatiana Mironova
MIRA Safety
7301 N FM 620 Rd STE 155 #259
Austin, TX 78726

RE: The tariff classification of a bio-bag from the Czech Republic

Dear Ms. Mironova:

In your letter dated February 9, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures of the product were submitted with your request.

The merchandise under consideration is the BIO-BAG EBV-30/40 IN-CH. The bio-bag has a filter ventilation unit that allows the use of four speeds of airflow. A color display shows the speed of the airflow, the degree of clogged filters, and battery charge status. The bio-bag also has transparent windows which allows for monitoring of the health condition of the patient, a padded back pad to provide comfort to the patient, and straps to ensure safety during transport. The device utilizes a self-supporting system in the form of a folding aluminum frame with the possibility to connect it to the transport vehicle for added safety. A large inlet port allows for connection of respiratory support devices and additional input ports provide space for infusion tubing, a drain, and electrocardiogram electrode cables.

The bio-bag is usable in two modes. While in negative pressure mode, the bio-bag is intended to transport a person suspected to have a highly contagious disease or a person affected by biological agents from the place of contamination to a facility intended for treatment. In positive pressure mode, it is possible to use the bio-bag to protect the patient from the environment. The bio-bag is designed to be decontaminated and used again. The device measures 203l cm L x 64 cm W x 56 cm H and weighs 18.5 kg. The applicable subheading for the BIO-BAG EBV-30/40 IN-CH will be 8421.39.0190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division